English (Chemistry)
gangue depressant
OBS: Flotation is used for selective separation and concentration of certain solids contained in a pulp. For selective separation, use is made of collector reagents hydrophobes in particular. Their purpose is to increase the repulsion to water of the ore to be selected. The gangue depressants will have the opposite purpose of increasing the wettability properties of the mass of materials that are not required.
French (Chimie)
réactif dépresseur de gangue [correct]
OBS: La flottation utilisée pour la séparation sélective de certains solides contenus dans une pulpe et pour leur concentration. Pour opérer cette sélection, on utilise des réactifs collecteurs, particulièrement hydrophobes qui ont pour but d’augmenter la répulsion vis-à-vis de l’eau du minerai que l’on désire sélectionner. Les réactifs dépresseurs de gangue auront pour but au contraire d’augmenter la mouillabilité de la masse de matières que l’on ne désire pas retenir.