English (Analytical Chemistry)
derivative-forming reagent
CONT: A wide variety of derivative-forming reagents have been developed to extend the realm of fluorescent detection to nonfluorescing compounds.
French (Chimie analytique)
réactif dérivé [proposition, nom masculin]