English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
resin transfer [correct]
CONT: The reason for this is to suitably dilute the regenerant and to prevent it from diffusing to the bottom of the column, from where it might be evacuated during periods of discharge or resin transfer.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
transfert de résine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Son but [débit d’eau auxiliaire] est à la fois de diluer convenablement le réactif et d’empêcher celui-ci de diffuser vers le bas de la colonne, d’où il serait évacué au moment des transferts de résine ou des décharges.