English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
extraction flow [correct]
OBS: To obtain the maximum efficiency from a sludge blanket, the following requirements must be met ... Observation of ... requirements must not be prejudiced by variations in the flow to be treated or in raw water quality, and the operator must not be called upon to take any action other than adjusting the reagent dose and the extraction rate.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
taux d’extraction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour obtenir l'efficacité maximale d’un lit de boue, il faut que :[Les] impératifs ne soient pas perturbés par les variations du débit à traiter ni par celles de la qualité de l'eau brute et qu'ils ne nécessitent pas d’autre intervention de l'opérateur que l'ajustement du dosage de réactif et du taux d’extraction.