English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General); Symptoms (Medicine))
mood swing [correct]
DEF: An abrupt change of mood without apparent cause ...
CONT: Everybody has mood swings and they are a natural part of most people's lives ... However, some people's mood swings are so extreme, rapid or serious, that they interfere with that individual's functioning in everyday life. Bipolar disorder is the best example of a disorder that is characterized by mood swings — from manic to depressed.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités); Symptômes (Médecine))
changement d’humeur [correct, nom masculin]; saute d’humeur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les troubles bipolaires étaient anciennement appelés «psychose maniaco-dépressive». Les personnes qui souffrent de cette affection présentent des changements d’humeur [...] qui se manifestent [...] en réaction à des déclencheurs ou sans raison apparente.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología (Generalidades); Síntomas (Medicina))
cambio de humor [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Las alteraciones en el estado de ánimo o los cambios de humor repentinos consisten en una serie de vaivenes emocionales que aparecen de forma súbita y en las que la persona experimenta diversas emociones en un plazo de tiempo muy corto.