English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry; Lasers and Masers)
activation energy [correct]; barrier height
DEF: The energy, in excess over the ground state, which must be added to an atomic or molecular system to allow a particular process to take place.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie; Masers et lasers)
énergie d’activation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Énergie qui doit être acquise par un système atomique ou moléculaire, ou une partie d’un tel système, pour qu'une réaction particulière puisse avoir lieu.