English (Personality Development)
adjustment reaction [correct]; coping reaction [correct]; adaptation reaction [correct]; coping response [correct]
CONT: As the infant becomes motorically and cognitively more competent, new response capabilities arise which permit new ways of reacting to old stressors. ... As development continues, coping reactions become increasingly internalized, and defense mechanisms proper begin to play a role in regulating emotions.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
réaction d'adaptation [correct, nom féminin]; réponse d’adaptation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il faut souligner l'importance de l'hypothalamus et de l'hypophyse, dont la lésion ou la destruction supprime la réaction d’adaptation.