English (The Skin; Parasitoses)
Mansonella streptocerca [correct]; Acanthocheilonema streptocerca; Dipetalonema streptocerca
DEF: A filarial worm found in man and chimpanzees in western and central Africa, transmitted by the bite of small flies of the genus Culicoides.
French (Appareil cutané; Parasitoses)
Mansonella streptocerca [correct]
DEF: Filaire vivant dans le derme et le tissu cellulaire sous-cutané, ne provoquant aucune réaction inflammatoire en raison de sa bonne adaptation à l'homme.