English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
adjustment disorder [correct]
DEF: ... a stress-related, short-term, nonpsychotic disturbance [that causes significant] discomfort, distress, turmoil, and anguish to the patient [as well as extremely important] consequences (e.g., suicidal potential) ...
CONT: Work problems, going away to school, an illness — any number of life changes can cause stress. Most of the time, people adjust to such changes within a few months. But if you continue to feel down or self-destructive, you may have an adjustment disorder.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de l’adaptation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le diagnostic de trouble de l'adaptation est porté lorsque des symptômes émotionnels ou comportementaux se développent en réaction à une situation de stress et que ces symptômes ne rencontrent pas les critères d’un autre trouble mental(tel que dépression, trouble anxieux, état de stress aigu, état de stress post-traumatique…)