English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General))
adaptive response [correct]
CONT: When the stress is prolonged, the syndrome typically includes three stages: ... (c) a stage of exhaustion, marked by the collapse of the adaptive response.
OBS: According to K. Lorenz.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités))
réaction adaptative [correct, nom féminin]; réponse adaptative [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans certains cas, la réaction adaptative dépasse son but : alors même que l'excitant n’ agit plus, l'organisme continue de réagir [...]