English (Economics)
growing economic pressures [correct]
CONT: [Canadian] governments, in contrast, did not embrace this agenda as a result of conviction politics, but rather, over many years in a pragmatic, bottom-up way, often in response to growing economic pressures.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Économique)
pressions économiques croissantes [correct]
CONT: [Les] gouvernements canadiens n’ ont pas souscrit à ces idées par conviction politique, mais plutôt sous l'effet de nombreuses années de pragmatisme marquées par une approche émergeant de la base, souvent en réaction à des pressions économiques croissantes.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.