English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
reaction at the support
CONT: When a beam is loaded by vertical loads ... the sum of the reactions at the supports equals the sum of the loads.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
réaction d'appui [nom féminin]
CONT: L’effort tranchant s’obtient en dérivant le moment fléchissant et les réactions d’appui.