English (Immunology)
immediate hypersensitivity reaction; type I hypersensitivity reaction; immediate response; immediate reaction
DEF: A rapidly occurring (within 30 min) antibody-mediated reaction arising from the release of histamine and other vasoactive substances. The antibody (an immunoglobulin, usually of IgE type) fixes to cells, especially mast cells. On contact with antigen, the cell is disrupted and vasoactive substances are released and produce anaphylaxis.
French (Immunologie)
réaction d’hypersensibilité du type immédiat [nom féminin]; anaphylaxie générale [nom féminin]
CONT: Classification des réactions allergiques selon le délai d’apparition [...] deux catégories : 1) les réactions d’hypersensibilité de type immédiat qui surviennent très rapidement après le contact avec l'allergène. L'anaphylaxie cutanée survient en quelques minutes. La réaction d’Arthus, [...] atteint son maximum en 3 à 6 heures après le contact avec l'allergène [...]; 2) les réactions d’hypersensibilité du type retardé [...]