English (Chemistry)
sorptive insertion [correct]
OBS: This reaction might also be imagined to proceed by adsorption ... followed by ligand migration (an associative surface reaction).
French (Chimie)
insertion par sorption [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] réaction [qui] se produit par une adsorption [...] suivie d’une migration du coordinat(une réaction de surface associative).