English (Police)
basic response [correct]
CONT: Common standards should be developed for certification in these areas and consideration should be given to the inclusion of physical fitness and basic response/preliminary investigation imperatives.
French (Police)
réaction de base [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Renseignement : Département des ressources humaines, Sûreté du Québec.