English (Paleontology; Botany)
neism [correct]
DEF: the origin of can organ on a given place, as the formation of roots in a cutting.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
néisme [correct]
OBS: [...] réaction morphogène consistant dans le développement d’un organe nouveau en un point donné-ex. racine à la base d’une bouture.