English (Atomic Physics)
effective thermal cross section; Westcott cross section
OBS: A fictitious cross section for a specified interaction which, when multiplied by the conventional flux density, gives the correct reaction rate. Also called cross section. West-cott. NOTE - The use of the term is usually restricted to capture and fission in well-moderated systems.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace thermique effective; section efficace de Westcott
OBS: Section efficace fictive relative à une interaction déterminée qui, multipliée par la densité de flux conventionnelle, donne le taux de réaction exact. Autre appellation : section efficace de Westcott. NOTE-L'usage de ce terme est habituellement réservé à la capture et à la fission dans les systèmes bien modérés.