English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Fires and Explosions)
chemical flame inhibition [correct]
DEF: The extinguishment of a fire by interruption of the chemical chain reaction.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Feux et explosions)
interruption de la réaction chimique en chaîne [correct, nom féminin]