English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
compound reaction [correct]
CONT: [The clutch engagement] causes a compound reaction within the planetary gearing which produces second-gear ... or third gear ... ratio at the output shaft.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
réaction combinée [proposition, nom féminin]