English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
higher-order conditioning [correct]
DEF: In classical conditioning, a procedure by which a new stimulus comes to elicit the conditioned response (CR) by virtue of being paired with an effective conditioned stimulus (CS) (e.g., first pairings of tone and food, then pairings of bell and tone, until finally the bell elicits salivation by itself).
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
conditionnement d’ordre supérieur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Conditionnement d’ordre supérieur. La réaction conditionnée de 3e ordre s’établit à partir d’une réaction conditionnée de 2e ordre et ainsi de suite. Pavlov a obtenu des réactions conditionnées de 3e ordre chez le chien.