English (Biological Sciences)
cyanogen bromide method [correct]; cyanogen bromide coupling procedure [correct]
DEF: Approach used for the laboratory preparation of immobilized enzyme derivatives as well as for insoluble adsorbents for affinity chromatography. It is based on the activation of water-insoluble polysaccharides, cellulose, cross-linked dextran, and agarose, with cyanogen bromide.... The polysaccharide is activated with cyanogen bromide at high pH (10-11.5). Compounds containing free amino groups, including peptides and proteins, can then be attached covalently to the activated polymer at mildly alkaline pH values.
French (Sciences biologiques)
couplage par réaction au bromure de cyanogène [correct, proposition, nom masculin]