English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
total amount of resin [correct]; total resin volume
CONT: ... ION EXCHANGE ... In the conventional method, large quantities of resin, of which one part is saturated and another has not yet entered into reaction, are present simultaneously ... In the Degrémont-E.C.I. process, ... volume is limited to the minimum necessary for the reaction. The efficiency of the resin is thus very high and the total amount of resin is reduced.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge totale de résine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] ÉCHANGE D'IONS [...] Dans le procédé classique, de grandes quantités de résine dont une partie est saturée et une autre n’ est pas encore entrée en réaction, sont présentes simultanément. [...] Dans le procédé ASAHI [...] la charge est limitée au minimum nécessaire à la réaction. Le rendement de la résine devient très élevé, et la charge totale de résine est considérablement réduite.