English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
active surface of an electrode [correct]; electrode active surface [correct]
DEF: The part of the surface of an electrode at which reaction is proceeding.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
surface active d’une électrode [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone surfacique d’une électrode où se produit une réaction.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
superficie activa de un electrodo [correct, nom féminin]