English (Chemistry)
concerted [correct]
CONT: Two or more primitive changes are said to be concerted (or to constitute a concerted process) if they occur within the same elementary reaction. Such changes will normally (through perhaps not inevitably) be "energetically coupled". (In the present context the term "energetically coupled" means that the simultaneous progress of the primitive changes involves a transition state of lower energy than that for their successive occurrence.)
French (Chimie)
concerté [correct]
CONT: On considère que deux ou plusieurs changements primitifs sont concertés ou qu'ils constituent un processus concerté, s’ils interviennent au cours d’une même réaction élémentaire. Ces changements sont souvent, mais pas nécessairement, «énergétiquement couplés» [c'est-à-dire] que l'état de transition pour des changements primitifs simultanés est d’énergie plus faible que celle correspondant à des changements successifs.