English (Chemical Engineering)
runaway reaction [correct]
CONT: .. reaction scale-up using NSA must be performed carefully due to runaway reactions, thermally unstable compounds.
OBS: "run away, to": Of a nuclear reactor, to pass into an uncontrollable condition.
French (Génie chimique)
réaction d'emballement [correct, nom féminin]