English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
reversible equilibrium reaction
CONT: When the exchange material comes into contact with a solution of any salt, it gives up the ion it contains ... in exchange for the cation or anion of the salt of the solution, by a reversible equilibrium reaction.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
réaction d'équilibre réversible [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'échangeur mis en contact avec la solution d’un sel quelconque cède l'ion qu'il contient [...] contre le cation ou l'anion du sel de la solution, et cela suivant une réaction d’équilibre réversible.