English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Vernes' test [correct]
DEF: A test [for syphilis] based on the degree of flocculation produced by various blood sera on a specially prepared extract of dried horse heart muscle, called perethynol.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
réaction de Vernes [correct, nom féminin]; réaction de Vernes-péréthynol [nom féminin]
OBS: Réaction ou test de floculation utilisé pour le diagnostic de la syphilis.