English (Human Diseases)
Herxheimer reaction
DEF: a reaction to penicillin therapy peculiar to syphilis, which usually takes the form of a single febrile episode.
French (Maladies humaines)
réaction d'Herxheimer [nom féminin]
DEF: Une poussée fébrile, causée par une pénicillinothérapie trop intense au cours de la syphilis.