English (Immunology)
delayed reaction; delayed response; late reaction; delayed hypersensitivity reaction
DEF: An immune response occurring 24 to 48 hours after contact with an antigen; a delayed hypersensitivity reaction.
CONT: delayed hypersensitivity reactions can be enhanced by substances that either increase effector T-cell function (e.g. bacterial endotoxin, thymic hormone, transfer factor, lymphokines, levamisole, adrimaycin) or reduce suppressor cell function (e.g. cyclophosphamide, cyclosporin-A).
French (Immunologie)
réaction d’hypersensibilité du type retardé [nom féminin]
CONT: Classification des réactions allergiques selon le délai d’apparition [...] deux catégories : 1) les réactions d’hypersensibilité de type immédiat [...] 2) les réactions d’hypersensibilité du type retardé n’apparaissent que plusieurs heures après l’injection intradermique de l’antigène et persistent plus longtemps que les précédentes : elles atteignent leur maximum en [...] 48 à 72 heures chez l’homme [...]; elles comportent la formation d’un nodule induré associé à un érythème.