English (Bronchi)
bronchial challenge; broncho-provocation; bronchial challenge test; bronchial inhalation challenge
DEF: ... method of testing the airway response to inhalation of a substance. ... After baseline ventilatory measurements are taken, five inhalations of diluent are administered through a De Vilbiss no. 42 nebulizer. This technique delivers an aerosol with a particle size demonstrated to distribute throughout the bronchial tract. Response to diluent is measured at 5, 10, and 20 minutes after the last inhalation. In the clinic, simple measurements of peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR) and forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1) can be used ...
French (Bronches)
provocation bronchique [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] tests de provocation bronchique non spécifique à l'histamine ou à la métacholine afin de confirmer la présence d’une hyperexcitabilité bronchique suggérant la présence d’asthme. [...] provocation bronchique avec l'agent incriminé amenant une réponse immédiate, une réaction semi-retardée ou mixte. [...] Provocations bronchiques allergéniques [...]
CONT: Hyperexcitabilité bronchique non allergénique [...] Indications des épreuves de provocation bronchique [...]