English (Types of Aircraft)
business jet [correct]; bizjet [correct, familier]; executive jet [correct, voir observation]; corporate jet [correct, voir observation]; VIP transport jet [correct, voir observation]; executive jet aircraft
DEF: ... a jet aircraft, usually of smaller size, designed for transporting groups of business people.
CONT: ... Canadair began studies of a 48-seat stretched Challenger business jet aimed specifically at the commuter market.
OBS: Business jets may be adapted for other roles, such as the evacuation of casualties or express parcel deliveries, and a few may be used by public bodies, governments or the armed forces.
OBS: corporate jet; executive jet; VIP transport jet; business jet: [These] more formal terms ... tend to be used by the firms that builds, sell, buy and charter these aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion d’affaires à réaction [correct, nom masculin]; jet d’affaires [correct, nom masculin]; avion à réaction d’affaires [nom masculin, moins fréquent]; jet V.I.P. [nom masculin]; avion d’affaires [nom masculin]; bizjet [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin, familier]
CONT: [Pratt & Whitney et MTU] travaillaient déjà ensemble [...] pour les jets d’affaires [...]
CONT: Canadair a entrepris l'étude d’une version allongée de 48 places de l'avion d’affaires à réaction Challenger, destinée spécialement au marché régional.