English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Immunology)
hemagglutination inhibition titer [correct]; haemagglutination inhibition titer [correct]; hemagglutination inhibition titre [correct]; haemagglutination inhibition titre [correct]; HI titer [correct]; HI titre [correct]
CONT: Haemagglutination inhibition (HI) test: an assay for the presence of specific antiviral antibodies in a test serum. The serum, usually a twofold dilution series, is mixed with a standard number, usually 4 to 8 HA units, of virus and incubated prior to the addition of a standard suspension of erythrocytes. The highest dilution of serum that inhibits haemagglutination is the HI titre of the serum.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Immunologie)
titre de l’inhibition de l’hémagglutination [correct, nom masculin]; titre IH [correct, nom masculin]; titre en IH [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: INHIBITION DE L'HEMAGGLUTINATION(réaction d’) ou I. H. A. Réaction de mise en évidence d’un antigène ou d’un anticorps par suppression du pouvoir agglutinogène de la substance qui est censée la renfermer. L'inhibition reposer sur une saturation préalable par l'anticorps(ou l'antigène) spécifique correspondant.