English (Nuclear Physics)
branching ratio [correct, normalisé]; multiple disintegration
DEF: The ratio of two specified branching fractions.
OBS: branching: The occurrence of two or more modes by which a radionuclide can undergo radioactive decay.
OBS: branching ratio : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
rapport de branchement [correct, nom masculin]; rapport d’embranchement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport de fractions de branchement pour deux modes donnés d’une réaction nucléaire ou d’une désintégration d’un radionucléide.
OBS: rapport d’embranchement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.