English (Fires and Explosions)
self-sustained flame [correct]
CONT: Any product, material or substance falls into Division 4 of Class B-Flammable and Combustible Material if it is a solid that ... ignites readily and burns with a self-sustained flame at a rate of more than 0.254 centimetre (0.1 inch) per second along its major axis ...
French (Feux et explosions)
flamme autoentretenue [proposition, nom féminin]; flamme soutenue [nom féminin]
OBS: autoentretenu : Se dit d’un phénomène qui s’entretient de lui-même(par exemple une oscillation, une réaction chimique ou nucléaire).