English (Chemistry)
Grotthuss-Draper law [correct]; principle of photochemical activation
DEF: [A law which] states that only that light which is absorbed by a system can bring about a photochemical change.
OBS: [Law] first proposed in 1874 by Theodor Grotthuss and John W. Draper.
French (Chimie)
loi Grotthuss-Draper [correct, nom féminin]; loi de Grotthuss-Draper [nom féminin]
CONT: D'après la première loi de la photochimie, la loi Grotthuss-Draper, une substance chimique doit absorber la lumière pour qu'une réaction photochimique ait lieu.