English (Immunology)
ring test; interfacial test; interfacial precipitin test; ring precipitin test
DEF: Any immunoprecipitin procedure in which antigen and antibody are layered in a tube, and a precipitin ring forms at the interface or after diffusion, where antigen and antibody proportions are optimal.
French (Immunologie)
test de l’anneau [nom masculin]
DEF: Technique pour la recherche qualificative in vitro de la réaction de précipitation des anticorps en présence des antigènes correspondants, effectuée en milieu liquide.