English (Curling)
fast-spinning rock [correct, Canada]; fast-spinning stone [correct]
DEF: A rock which, while progressing on the sheet, turns rapidly on itself as a reaction to the rotational effect imparted at delivery.
French (Curling)
pierre qui tourne rapidement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pierre qui, tout en avançant sur la piste, est en rotation rapide sur elle-même en réaction à l'effet qui lui a été imparti en la lançant.