English (Foundation Engineering)
carry the loads [correct]
CONT: ... to achieve ... foundation for supporting a building ... excavations can be made through unstable materials until a stratum of soil or bed of rock is reached, the bearing power of which is sufficient to carry the loads.
French (Technique des fondations)
encaisser les charges [correct]
CONT: Cette réaction [du sol] varie du fait que la repartition des pressions change selon la consistance des couches encaissant les charges, et en même temps avec le mode de fondation(...)