English (Biological Sciences)
substitution reaction [correct]
DEF: Chemical reaction in which one substituent (atom or group of atoms) in a compound is replaced by another substituent.
CONT: Specific acid-base catalysis by H+ or OH- is of relatively limited importance in enzymatic reactions, but general acid-base catalysis is much more likely to be involved in the actions of enzymes. Many types of organic reactions occurring in cells -- the addition of water to carbonyl groups, the hydrolysis of carboxylic and phosphoric esters, the elimination of water to form double bonds, and many substitutions reactions -- are subject to this type of catalysis. Moreover, enzyme molecules are known to contain several kinds of functional groups capable of acting as general acids or general bases, e.g., amino, carboxyl, sulfhydryl, phenolic hydroxyl, and imidazole groups.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction de substitution [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les principales réactions de la chimie organique sont conditionnées à la fois par les molécules qui les subissent et les réactifs chimiques qui les provoquent. (...) Dans ce contexte, les quatre grandes classes de mécanismes réactionnels en chimie organique se rassemblent dans les rubriques suivantes : - les réactions de substitution, - les réactions d’élimination, - les réactions d’addition, - les réactions radicalaires.