English (Types of Concrete)
embedded length [correct]
CONT: The behaviour of bond can be studied through the variations of the displacement of the embedded bar as a function of the pulling force. The embedded length is 12 cm; the tests have been performed on concretes [...] at the age of three days [...]
French (Sortes de béton)
longueur d’enrobage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les essais ont été effectués à l'âge de trois jours pour chacun des deux types de béton. La longueur d’enrobage est de 12 cm, ce qui permet d’escompter une répartition satisfaisante de la réaction tangentielle d’adhérence.