English (Immunology; Human Diseases; The Skin)
type 2 reaction [correct]; type 2 lepra reaction [correct]; type 2 leprosy reaction [correct]; lepromatous lepra reaction [correct]; lepra type-2 reaction [correct]; ENL reaction [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: The term ENL reaction has been in use for a long time because of the crops of erythema nodosum leprosum (ENL) which often are present. However, because of the numerous symptoms in addition to ENL, some of which may occur in the absence of ENL, some authors prefer the name "type 2 reaction". In other words, the new name covers all the manifestations of the symptom-complex rather than a particular one, and the name ENL can be reserved for the erythema nodosum lesions when they occur.
OBS: Type 2 reactions occur in patients near to lepromatous end of the spectrum. They occur principally in treated cases, usually one to two years after the commencement of chemotherapy.
French (Immunologie; Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
réaction de type 2 [correct, nom féminin]; réaction lépreuse de type 2 [correct, nom féminin]; érythème noueux lépreux [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; ENL [à éviter, voir observation]; ENL
DEF: État réactionnel qui ne survient que chez les lépromateux qui présentent une déficience totale et définitive de l'I. M. C. [immunité à médiation cellulaire] anti-M. leprae.
OBS: Cette réaction est couramment appelée érythème noueux lépreux (ENL). Mais il existe des cas sans lésions cutanées de type érythème noueux. Il est donc préférable d’utiliser le terme de réaction de type 2 et de ne parler d’ENL qu’en cas de lésions cutanées caractéristiques.