English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nuclear Physics)
nile [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A special unit of reactivity, used in some countries, numerically equal to 0,01.
OBS: In indicating reactivity changes, it is more usual to use the smaller unit, the millinile, which is numerically equal to 10-5.
OBS: nile: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique nucléaire)
nile [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Unité spéciale de réactivité, employée dans certains pays, numériquement égale à 0, 01.
OBS: Dans l'indication des variations de réactivité, on utilise de préférence une unité plus petite, le millinile, numériquement égale à 10-5.
OBS: nile : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.