English (Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
application for approval [correct]; request for approval [correct]; approval request [correct]
CONT: Application for Approval of Rehabilitation. Purpose: This application is for persons who are inadmissible to Canada because of past criminal activity... Persons who committed criminal activity or were convicted of criminal offenses outside Canada can apply for approval of rehabilitation by the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration if five years have passed since the end of the criminal activity or the completion of the sentence.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
demande d’approbation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Demande d’approbation de la réadaptation. Objet : Cette demande doit être présentée par des personnes qui ne peuvent être admises au Canada en raison d’activités criminelles passées [...] Les personnes qui ont commis des actes criminels ou qui ont été reconnues coupables de tels actes à l'extérieur du Canada peuvent demander que le ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration approuve leur réadaptation si cinq années se sont écoulées depuis la fin des activités criminelles ou de la peine purgée.