English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
functional independence measure [correct]; functional independent measure [correct]; FIM [correct]; FIM
DEF: A scale that is used to measure a patient's progress to function independently while in rehabilitative care.
CONT: A FIM [functional independence measure] score is typically collected within 72 hours after admission to the rehabilitation unit, within 72 hours before discharge, and between 80 to 180 days after discharge. ... The FIM score ranges from 1 to 7, with 1 (Total Assistance) being the worst possible score and 7 (Complete Independence) being the best possible score.
CONT: ... the Features-Resource Trade-Off Game (Features Game) of functional recovery ... compares preferences for recovery that foster independent living among 18 functional status items that make up the functional independence measure used in rehabilitative care. These status items include both motor skills (eating, grooming, bathing, dressing, bladder management, walking/wheelchair mobility) and cognitive skills (comprehension, expression, social interaction, problem solving, memory). The game's 18 functions are rated in seven levels ranging from complete dependence on assistance to total independence.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
mesure d’indépendance fonctionnelle [correct, nom féminin]; MIF [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Instrument sensible et fidèle permettant d’apprécier les progrès d’un sujet souffrant d’une déficience fonctionnelle et se trouvant en phase de réhabilitation et de réadaptation.
CONT: La MIF [mesure d’indépendance fonctionnelle] comprend 18 tâches (on parle d’items) avec 7 niveaux d’évaluation. [...] La note varie de 18 points (si le sujet est totalement dépendant) à 126 points (si le sujet est totalement autonome).