English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
metastable [correct]
DEF: Said of a phase that is stable with respect to small disturbances but that is capable of reaction with evolution of energy if sufficiently disturbed.
CONT: The euhedral pitchblende ... is a metastable form of pitchblende ...
CONT: At lower temperatures, diamond is indefinitely preserved in a metastable state. ... In general the more complex the structure, the greater the likelihood of metastable low-temperature modifications and hence of alternative behaviour.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
métastable [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une phase minérale placée en dehors de son domaine de stabilité et susceptible de réagir dans certaines conditions.
CONT: La pechblende euédrique [...] est une forme métastable de pechblende [...]
CONT: [La cristobalite] est instable au-dessous de 1470 ºC, mais peut persister comme forme métastable, et cela est évidemment l’explication de sa rareté dans la nature.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Mineralogía)
metastable; metaestable