English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology)
react vigorously with water [correct]
CONT: A dangerously reactive material ... reacts vigorously with water to release a gas that has an LC50 not exceeding 2,500 parts per million by volume of gas....
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie)
réagir violemment à l'eau; réagir violemment avec l'eau [proposition]
OBS: Source : Loi sur les produits dangereux. Réglementation concernant les produits contrôlés.