English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Smithsonian currency realignment
OBS: The finance ministers of the 10 largest trading nations met in December, 1971, at the Smithsonian Institution in Washington and decided to devalue the US$ and fix new parities for the other currencies.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
réalignement monétaire de Washington [nom masculin]