English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Social Movements; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
partisan realignment [correct]
CONT: The discovery of a decline in the percentage of citizens identifying with a specific political party at the end of the 20th century has led to some concern. Initially, partisan realignment was thought to be taking place because of fluctuations in elections in the 1970s and 1980s (Dalton, 2008). Voters were not voting consistently for the same parties over election cycles, as they once had. Partisan realignment is the conversion, or realignment, of large numbers of voters from one political party to another political party.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Mouvements sociaux; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
réalignement partisan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fait, de la part de nombreux électeurs, de se reconnaître dorénavant dans les candidats d’un parti donné différent de celui qu’ils appuyaient lors des précédents scrutins.