English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
antigen detection [correct]
CONT: Antigen detection is based on the use of antibodies that bind specifically to viral antigens. Various [antigen detection] techniques have been developed, including immunofluorescence and immunoperoxidase stainings or solid-phase immunoassays such as agglutination tests, radioimmunoassay (RIA), and enzyme immunoassay (EIA).
CONT: STIs [sexually transmitted infections] may be diagnosed in the laboratory using (a) culture, (b) microscopy, (c) antigen detection, (d) nucleic acid detection, (e) serology and (f) surrogate markers.
OBS: Unlike virus cultures, methods of antigen detection give quick results.
PHR: Antigen detection assay, method, test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
détection d’antigènes [correct, nom féminin]; dépistage d’antigènes [correct, moins fréquent]
CONT: Méthodes rapides et directes de détection d’antigènes de Chlamydia trachomatis. La mise en évidence des antigènes chlamydiens dans les prélèvements urogénitaux, par les techniques d’immunofluorescence ou les techniques immunoenzymatiques et apparentées, constitue une approche diagnostique largement développée [...] La mise en évidence d’antigènes bactériens par ces techniques immunologiques fait appel à une technologie rapide, bien standardisée, réalisable dans tous les laboratoires [...]
PHR: Test de détection d’antigènes.
PHR: Détection d’antigènes bactériens, circulants, urinaires, viraux.