English (Optics)
color characteristics [proposition, pluriel]; colour characteristics [proposition, pluriel]
OBS: Brightness as one of the characteristics of colour: [Within] the set of colour sensations, one of the three characteristics takes a special place; namely, the brightness. While variations of the other two quantities always modify the character of a colour, this is not always the case when the brightness is varied.
French (Optique)
caractéristiques colorimétriques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des critères quantitatifs qui permettent de définir entièrement une réalisation ou un stimulus de couleur à l'aide des conventions CIE et de les reproduire à l'identique au regard de ces mêmes conventions. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: caractéristiques colorimétriques : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.