English (Patents (Law))
preferred embodiment [correct]
CONT: Headings such as “Summary of the Invention”, “Detailed Description of the Invention” and “Detailed Description of the Preferred Embodiments” are permitted in Canadian practice.
OBS: preferred embodiment : term usually used in the plural.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
réalisation préférentielle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La pratique du bureau autorise l’utilisation de titres tels que « Résumé de l’invention », « Description détaillée de l’invention » et « Description détaillée des réalisations préférentielles ».
OBS: réalisation préférentielle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.