English (IT Security)
probability of occurrence of a given threat [correct]; probability of occurrence of a threat [proposition]
CONT: EDP [electronic data processing]: Security.... In most situations, particularly those in which governments find themselves, it is extremely difficult to determine either the probability of occurrence of a given threat, or the cost involved if the threat becomes a fact.
French (Sécurité des TI)
probabilité de réalisation d’un risque [nom féminin]
CONT: Informatique : sécurité. [...] Dans la plupart des situations, en particulier celles auxquelles doivent faire face les administrations publiques, il est extrêmement difficile de déterminer simultanément la probabilité de réalisation d’un risque et les frais qui découlent de cette réalisation.