English (Scientific Research; Humanities and Social Sciences (General))
established scholar [correct]
DEF: [A specialist in a particular branch of study] who has established—or who, since the completion of his or her highest degree, has had the opportunity to establish—a record of research achievement.
French (Recherche scientifique; Sciences humaines (Généralités))
chercheur établi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Spécialiste dans un domaine particulier d’étude] qui s’est constitué un dossier de réalisations en recherche ou qui a eu la possibilité de le faire depuis qu'il a reçu son diplôme le plus élevé.