English (Clinical Psychology; Cognitive Psychology)
allistic [correct, adjectif]; neurotypical [à éviter, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Referring to a person who is not on the autism spectrum.
OBS: The designation "allistic" is used by members of the autistic community to refer to non-autistic people. It is not an official designation nor a diagnosis for people not on the autism spectrum.
OBS: allistic: This word was coined by Andrew Main in 2003. By creating "allistic" to complement "autistic," the author wanted these words to have no connotations of normality or abnormality. The word "allistic" is based on the Greek word "allos," meaning "other," just as "autos" (in "autism") means "self."
OBS: Neurotypical is the opposite of neurodivergent, not the opposite of autistic. Autism is only one of many forms of neurodivergence, so there are many, many people who are neither neurotypical nor autistic.
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie cognitive)
non autiste [correct, adjectif]; neurotypique [à éviter, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d’une personne qui ne se situe pas dans le spectre de l’autisme.
CONT: Les personnes autistes vivent dans un monde organisé pour et par les personnes non autistes. [...] Les personnes non autistes ne se rendent pas toujours compte que les actes du quotidien les plus simples peuvent revêtir une difficulté réelle pour la personne autiste, même si elle les réalise avec succès.
OBS: neurotypique : Forgé à l’origine au sein de la communauté autiste, le terme «neurotypique», désignait, sans connotation de valeur, toute personne ne présentant aucun trouble du spectre autistique. L’utilisation de ce terme a été ensuite étendue à toute personne ne présentant ni autisme, ni dyslexie, ni dyspraxie, (ni "dys" en général) ni trouble du déficit de l’attention [...]
OBS: Le terme «neurotypique» désignait au départ une personne non autiste. Son sens a par la suite évolué pour inclure toute personne qui n’est pas neurodivergente.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Psicología cognitiva)
alista [correct, adjectif]; no autista [correct, adjectif]; neurotípico [à éviter, adjectif]
CONT: Si una persona no autista (alista) se refiere a nosotros como "personas con autismo", yo puedo decirle 'soy autista' y explicarle por qué a mí me parece mejor, y esa persona debería escuchar a quien vive esa discapacidad [...]