English (Engineering)
engineering stage [correct]
CONT: design: (adj.) used as a basis for anticipating practical problems and solving them at the engineering stage. Used chiefly in highway designing (the design speed of a highway).
French (Ingénierie)
stade de l’étude technique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La prévision du programme à réaliser comprendra d’une part l'étude technique et architecturale(...) à laquelle se relie l'étude financière, et d’autre part le programme d’avancement des travaux.