English (Execution of Work (Construction))
qualification [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A procedure by which a tenderer is required to submit documents establishing his expertise and capability to accomplish a specific project.
OBS: If the qualification of tenderers occurs before the call for tenders, the term "prequalification" is used; if, on the other hand, qualification occurs only once the bids have been opened, then "postqualification" is the appropriate term.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
qualification [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédure selon laquelle une personne physique ou morale est tenue de produire des documents établissant qu'elle possède la capacité légale, technique et financière requise pour réaliser le projet proposé.
OBS: Lorsque la qualification précède l’appel d’offres, on utilise le terme "préqualification"; lorsqu’elle fait suite à l’ouverture des offres, on lui substitue le terme "postqualification".
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d’étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.